Lab Members

Lab News!

  • 2022/07: Welcome onboard our new Master's students (陳泓諺 & 林彥霆)

  • 2022/05/18: 恭喜 李欣蓓 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎

  • 2022/01/27: Congratulation to 鐘佑哲 for winning 1st place award in the TIGP INS annual retreat poster competition

  • 2021/08/01: Welcome onboard our new PhD students (丁冠云 & 鐘佑哲) and Master's students (張嫚珊 & 陳震樺)

  • 2021/07: Congratulations to 郭沐恩, 丁冠云, 謝昆霖 & 鐘佑哲 for successfully defending their Master's thesis

  • 2021/06/27: Congratulations to 丁冠云 for winning 2nd place award in the Physiology Society Annual Meeting poster competition (生理學會年會壁報論文競賽)

  • 2020/05/19: 恭喜 謝昆霖 代表神研所參加 陽明交通大學碩士班優良論文獎競賽

  • 2020/08/01: Welcome onboard our new PhD students (劉思妏, 劉曉甄) , Master's students (鐘佑哲, 李欣蓓, 莊艾于), and RA (黃怡嘉)

  • 2020/07/17: Congratulations to 謝雨蓁 & 李承澤 for successfully defending their Master's thesis

  • 2020/06/18: Congratulations to 張嫚珊, who is awarded MOST College Student Research Creativity Award (科技部109年度「大專學生研究計畫」)

  • 2020/05/19: 恭喜 謝雨蓁 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎

Principal Investigator

Professor, Institute of Neuroscience, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan (since 2017)

shihchieh.lin@nycu.edu.tw

Ming-Ching Chiang, PhD 江明憬

Postdoctoral Fellow (2019-)

Ph.D. in Life science & Medical Bioscience from Waseda University (2018)

ming-ching.chiang@nycu.edu.tw

Szwen Liu 劉思妏

PhD student (2020-)

清大生命科學系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士班直升

Hsiao-Chen Liu 劉曉甄

PhD student (2020-)

高醫大生醫系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士班直升

Kuan-Yun Ting 丁冠云

PhD student (2021-)

陽明大學生科系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士

You-Jhe Jhong 鐘佑哲

TIGP INS PhD student (2021-)

陽明大學生科系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士

Hsin-Pei Lee 李欣蓓

Master's student (2020-)

慈濟大學 醫學系

Ai-Yu Chuang 莊艾于

Master's student (2020-)

長庚大學生醫系

Man-Shan Chang 張嫚珊

Master's student (2021-)

陽明大學 生科系

Chen-Hwa Chen 陳震樺

Master's student (2021-)

陽明大學 生科系

陳泓諺

Master's student (2022-)

陽明大學 生科系

Yen-Ting Lin 林彥霆

Master's student (2022-)

中山大學 生科系

Cheng-Ze Lee 李承澤

Research Assistant (2020-)

陽明大學 神經科學研究所 碩士

Shu-Ting Wu 吳舒婷

Technician (2018-)

宜蘭大學生物產業機電學系

Undergraduate Students

林姵蓁

陽明交通大學 不分系大 (2022-)


鄭綺宥

陽明交通大學 生科系大 (2022-)


Mentorship and Trainee Awards

Awards

NIA Post Baccalaureate Distinguished Mentor Award (2016)

NIH Graduate Partnerships Program Outstanding Mentor Award (2014)


Honors and Awards for Trainees

李欣蓓 , 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎, 2022

鐘佑哲 , 1st place award in the TIGP INS annual retreat poster competition, 2022

丁冠云 , 2nd place award in the Physiology Society Annual Meeting poster competition (生理學會年會壁報論文競賽), 2021

謝昆霖 , 代表神研所參加 陽明交通大學碩士班優良論文獎競賽

張嫚珊 , MOST College Student Research Creativity Award (科技部109年度 大專學生研究計畫), 2020

謝雨蓁 , 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎, 2020

謝雨蓁 , Outstanding Award in the Student Presentation Competition, Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Annual Meeting (台灣認知神經科學年會 學生優秀論文競賽優等獎), 2020

林育慧, MOST College Student Research Creativity Award (科技部108年度 大專學生研究計畫), 2019

Manzur H.: 2015 NIH Fellows Award for Research Excellence (FARE)

Scaglione A.: 2nd place award for the best systems neuroscience poster (postdoc category) at the Baltimore Chapter of Society for Neuroscience poster session, 2014

Mayse J.D.: NIH NRSA F31 Grant (F31AG045039), The Neural Basis of Response Inhibition, 2013

Deshpande K.S.: Barbara A. Hughes Award of Excellence for best poster among summer student interns, National Institute on Aging, 2013

Nguyen D.P.: Nathan W. Shock Postdoctoral Travel Award, National Institute on Aging, 2012

Nelson G.M.: NIH postbac award at NIH postbac poster day 2011

Nelson G.M.: The Scientific Director's Award at NIA postbac poster day 2011

Nguyen D.P.: Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) postdoctoral fellowship for foreign researchers (short-term), 2010


Lab Alumni

Alumni @ NYCU INS lab

Cheng-Ze Lee 李承澤

Master's student (2017-2020)

Yu-Chen Hsieh 謝雨蓁

Master's student (2018-2020)

林育慧

陽明大學 醫學系 (2018-2020)

Chiung-Wen Ma 麻瓊文

Master's student (2018-2020)

Mu-En Kuo 郭沐恩

Master's student (2019-2021)

Kuan-Yun Ting 丁冠云

Master's student (2019-2021)

Kun-Lin Hsieh 謝昆霖

Master's student (2019-2021)
Research Assistant (202
1-2022)

You-Jhe Jhong 鐘佑哲

Master's student (2019-2021)

Yi-Chia Huang 黃怡嘉

Research Assistant (2020-2021)

Undergraduate students

2022: 李沐澄 (生科系)Emmalyn Tavani 唐愛玲 (Exchange student)

2021: 姜林予磐 (醫學系)翁睿暄

2020: 陳唯真 (醫學系)張嫚珊, 陳震樺 , 陳泓諺(生科系)

2019: 劉殷豪, 江寧, 王可可, 李政哲 (醫學系)

2018: 倪詠綸, 劉昱 (醫學系)


Summer interns

2021: Morris Lin, 台北復興高中

2020: Daniel Ku; Kaitlyn Hu, Taipei American School

2019: Jimmy Su, Taipei American School

2019: Ying-Yi Lam, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

2019: Chang-Ting Yeh, NYU Shanghai, Neural Science Major

2019: 陳祺侑, Yang-Ming University, Medical Student

2018: Brandon Lim, Taipei American School

2018: Duncan Chang, Taipei American School


Alumni @ NIH lab

Postdoctoral fellows (immediate position after leaving the lab)

1. David P. Nguyen (2010-2013): Senior Manager, Translational Neuroscience, Pfizer Inc

2. Irene Avila (2010-2014): Scientific Program Analyst, Scientific Workforce Diversity, Office of the Director, NIH

3. Sylvina M. Raver (2014-2015): Training & Policy Manager at Society for Neuroscience

4. Hachi Manzur (2011-2016): Neurology Resident at University of Chile

5. Alessandro Scaglione (2011-2017): Research Associate, European Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopy


Graduate students (immediate position after leaving the lab)

1. Jeffrey D. Mayse (co-mentoring with Michela Gallagher) (2010-2014): Postdoctoral fellow, Brown University

IRTA students (NIH Postbaccalaureate training program, immediate position after leaving the lab)

1. Geoffrey M. Nelson (2009-2011): PhD at MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

2. Ksenia Vlasov (2013-2015): Research Assistant, MIT/Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA

3. Nathan W. Whitmore (2014-2016): Neuroscience PhD program, Northwesten University

4. Ruby Lam (2014-2016): Neuroscience PhD program, NIH/Brown University

5. Jing Liang (2015-2016): Neuroscience PhD program, NIH/Brown University

6. Ashley Nelson, MS (2016-2017): MD/PhD program, University of Arizona

7. Aleksandra S. Safonova (2016-2017): Medical School, University of Pittsburgh

8. Shehzad S. Ukani, MS (2016-2017): Technical IRTA fellow at NIDA IRP

9. Marlian Montesinos-Cartagena (2016-2017): Postbaccalaureate fellow at NIDA IRP

10. Joshua B. Hunt (2016-2017): Neuroscience PhD program, University of Colorado Denver

11. Jay K. Gupta (2016-2017): MD program, Stony Brook University School of Medicine

Summer and visiting students

1. Kaivalya S. Deshpande (2013), University of Michigan

2. Matthew Vetere (2015), Syracuse University

3. Shih-Yi Chuang (2016-2017), National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan


Last updated on 2022/07/18