Lab Members

Lab News!

  • 2022/05/18: 恭喜 李欣蓓 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎

  • 2022/01/27: Congratulation to 鐘佑哲 for winning 1st place award in the TIGP INS annual retreat poster competition

  • 2021/08/01: Welcome onboard our new PhD students (丁冠云 & 鐘佑哲) and Master's students (張嫚珊 & 陳震樺)

  • 2021/07: Congratulations to 郭沐恩, 丁冠云, 謝昆霖 & 鐘佑哲 for successfully defending their Master's thesis

  • 2021/06/27: Congratulations to 丁冠云 for winning 2nd place award in the Physiology Society Annual Meeting poster competition (生理學會年會壁報論文競賽)

  • 2020/05/19: 恭喜 謝昆霖 代表神研所參加 陽明交通大學碩士班優良論文獎競賽

  • 2020/08/01: Welcome onboard our new PhD students (劉思妏, 劉曉甄) , Master's students (鐘佑哲, 李欣蓓, 莊艾于), and new RA (黃怡嘉)

  • 2020/07/17: Congratulations to 謝雨蓁 & 李承澤 for successfully defending their Master's thesis

  • 2020/06/18: Congratulations to 張嫚珊, who is awarded MOST College Student Research Creativity Award (科技部109年度「大專學生研究計畫」)

  • 2020/05/19: 恭喜 謝雨蓁 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎

Principal Investigator

Professor, Institute of Neuroscience, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan (since 2017)

shihchieh.lin@nycu.edu.tw

Ming-Ching Chiang, PhD 江明憬

Postdoctoral Fellow (2019-)

Ph.D. in Life science & Medical Bioscience from Waseda University (2018)

ming-ching.chiang@nycu.edu.tw

Szwen Liu 劉思妏

PhD student (2020-)

清大生命科學系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士班直升

Hsiao-Chen Liu 劉曉甄

PhD student (2020-)

高醫大生醫系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士班直升

Kuan-Yun Ting 丁冠云

PhD student (2021-)

陽明大學生科系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士

You-Jhe Jhong 鐘佑哲

TIGP INS PhD student (2021-)

陽明大學生科系 / 陽明交通大學神研所 碩士

Hsin-Pei Lee 李欣蓓

Master's student (2020-)

慈濟大學 醫學系

Ai-Yu Chuang 莊艾于

Master's student (2020-)

長庚大學生醫系

Man-Shan Chang 張嫚珊

Master's student (2021-)

陽明大學 生科系

Chen-Hwa Chen 陳震樺

Master's student (2021-)

陽明大學 生科系

陳泓諺

Master's student (2022-)

陽明大學 生科系

Cheng-Ze Lee 李承澤

Research Assistant (2020-)

陽明大學 神經科學研究所 碩士

Kun-Lin Hsieh 謝昆霖

Research Assistant (2021-)

陽明大學 神經科學研究所 碩士

Shu-Ting Wu 吳舒婷

Technician (2018-)

宜蘭大學生物產業機電學系

Undergraduate Students

李沐澄

陽明交通大學 生科系大三 (2022-)


林姵蓁

陽明交通大學 不分系大 (2022-)


鄭綺宥

陽明交通大學 生科系大 (2022-)


Emmalyn Tavani 唐愛玲

University of Rhode Island

Exchange student under the Chinese Flagship Overseas Capstone Program in Taiwan (美國國家中文領航項目臺灣中心)

Mentorship and Trainee Awards

Awards

NIA Post Baccalaureate Distinguished Mentor Award (2016)

NIH Graduate Partnerships Program Outstanding Mentor Award (2014)


Honors and Awards for Trainees

李欣蓓 , 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎, 2022

鐘佑哲 , 1st place award in the TIGP INS annual retreat poster competition, 2022

丁冠云 , 2nd place award in the Physiology Society Annual Meeting poster competition (生理學會年會壁報論文競賽), 2021

謝昆霖 , 代表神研所參加 陽明交通大學碩士班優良論文獎競賽

張嫚珊 , MOST College Student Research Creativity Award (科技部109年度 大專學生研究計畫), 2020

謝雨蓁 , 代表神研所贏得 陽明大學碩士班優良論文獎學金入圍獎, 2020

謝雨蓁 , Outstanding Award in the Student Presentation Competition, Taiwan Society of Cognitive Neuroscience Annual Meeting (台灣認知神經科學年會 學生優秀論文競賽優等獎), 2020

林育慧, MOST College Student Research Creativity Award (科技部108年度 大專學生研究計畫), 2019

Manzur H.: 2015 NIH Fellows Award for Research Excellence (FARE)

Scaglione A.: 2nd place award for the best systems neuroscience poster (postdoc category) at the Baltimore Chapter of Society for Neuroscience poster session, 2014

Mayse J.D.: NIH NRSA F31 Grant (F31AG045039), The Neural Basis of Response Inhibition, 2013

Deshpande K.S.: Barbara A. Hughes Award of Excellence for best poster among summer student interns, National Institute on Aging, 2013

Nguyen D.P.: Nathan W. Shock Postdoctoral Travel Award, National Institute on Aging, 2012

Nelson G.M.: NIH postbac award at NIH postbac poster day 2011

Nelson G.M.: The Scientific Director's Award at NIA postbac poster day 2011

Nguyen D.P.: Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) postdoctoral fellowship for foreign researchers (short-term), 2010


Lab Alumni

Alumni @ NYCU INS lab

Cheng-Ze Lee 李承澤

Master's student (2017-2020)

Yu-Chen Hsieh 謝雨蓁

Master's student (2018-2020)

林育慧

陽明大學 醫學系 (2018-2020)

Chiung-Wen Ma 麻瓊文

Master's student (2018-2020)

Mu-En Kuo 郭沐恩

Master's student (2019-2021)

Kuan-Yun Ting 丁冠云

Master's student (2019-2021)

Kun-Lin Hsieh 謝昆霖

Master's student (2019-2021)

You-Jhe Jhong 鐘佑哲

Master's student (2019-2021)

Yi-Chia Huang 黃怡嘉

Research Assistant (2020-2021)

Undergraduate students

2021: 姜林予磐 (醫學系)翁睿暄

2020: 陳唯真 (醫學系)張嫚珊, 陳震樺 , 陳泓諺(生科系)

2019: 劉殷豪, 江寧, 王可可, 李政哲 (醫學系)

2018: 倪詠綸, 劉昱 (醫學系)


Summer interns

2021: Morris Lin, 台北復興高中

2020: Daniel Ku; Kaitlyn Hu, Taipei American School

2019: Jimmy Su, Taipei American School

2019: Ying-Yi Lam, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

2019: Chang-Ting Yeh, NYU Shanghai, Neural Science Major

2019: 陳祺侑, Yang-Ming University, Medical Student

2018: Brandon Lim, Taipei American School

2018: Duncan Chang, Taipei American School


Alumni @ NIH lab

Postdoctoral fellows (immediate position after leaving the lab)

1. David P. Nguyen (2010-2013): Senior Manager, Translational Neuroscience, Pfizer Inc

2. Irene Avila (2010-2014): Scientific Program Analyst, Scientific Workforce Diversity, Office of the Director, NIH

3. Sylvina M. Raver (2014-2015): Training & Policy Manager at Society for Neuroscience

4. Hachi Manzur (2011-2016): Neurology Resident at University of Chile

5. Alessandro Scaglione (2011-2017): Research Associate, European Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopy


Graduate students (immediate position after leaving the lab)

1. Jeffrey D. Mayse (co-mentoring with Michela Gallagher) (2010-2014): Postdoctoral fellow, Brown University

IRTA students (NIH Postbaccalaureate training program, immediate position after leaving the lab)

1. Geoffrey M. Nelson (2009-2011): PhD at MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

2. Ksenia Vlasov (2013-2015): Research Assistant, MIT/Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA

3. Nathan W. Whitmore (2014-2016): Neuroscience PhD program, Northwesten University

4. Ruby Lam (2014-2016): Neuroscience PhD program, NIH/Brown University

5. Jing Liang (2015-2016): Neuroscience PhD program, NIH/Brown University

6. Ashley Nelson, MS (2016-2017): MD/PhD program, University of Arizona

7. Aleksandra S. Safonova (2016-2017): Medical School, University of Pittsburgh

8. Shehzad S. Ukani, MS (2016-2017): Technical IRTA fellow at NIDA IRP

9. Marlian Montesinos-Cartagena (2016-2017): Postbaccalaureate fellow at NIDA IRP

10. Joshua B. Hunt (2016-2017): Neuroscience PhD program, University of Colorado Denver

11. Jay K. Gupta (2016-2017): MD program, Stony Brook University School of Medicine

Summer and visiting students

1. Kaivalya S. Deshpande (2013), University of Michigan

2. Matthew Vetere (2015), Syracuse University

3. Shih-Yi Chuang (2016-2017), National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan


Last updated on 2022/05/18